| Case number | CAC-ADREU-000187 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2006-03-17 11:55:29 |
| Domain names | tir.eu |
Case administrator
| Name | Tereza Bartošková |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization / Name | union internationale des transports routiers |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization / Name | EURid |
|---|
Factual Background
In the field of international road transport, TIR is an abbreviation for Transport International Routier, a longstanding system for facilitating international trade by enabling commercial vehicles to undergo Customs importation formalities at their destination instead of at borders.
Tirschenreuth is part of Bavaria governed by the Landratsamt Tirschenreuth (the Applicant), a public body.
The Respondent Registry decided to permit the Applicant to register the domain name TIR during the Sunrise Period (the decision).
Tirschenreuth is part of Bavaria governed by the Landratsamt Tirschenreuth (the Applicant), a public body.
The Respondent Registry decided to permit the Applicant to register the domain name TIR during the Sunrise Period (the decision).
A. Complainant
The Complainant is committed to ensuring the sustainability of the TIR system, which was created and works in partnership between public and private sectors. It seeks revocation of the decision on the ground that TIR is an abbreviation, not a geographical denomination.
B. Respondent
The Respondent relies on Article 10(3) of Commission Regulation (EC) No 874/2004 of 28 April 2004 (the Regulation), which permits a public body to register either its complete name or an acronym which is generally used, saying the Applicant submitted timely documentary evidence, in the form of a statement from a German Governmental Validation Point, confirming that the acronym TIR is generally used with respect to the Applicant.
Discussion and Findings
Where, as here, a challenge is made to a decision of the Registry, the Panel must decide whether it conflicts with the Regulation or with Commission Regulation (EC) No 733/2002.
An acronym is an identifier formed from some of the letters (often but not always the initials) of a phrase and used as an abbreviation. In relation to the phrase Landratsamt Tirschenreuth, the letters TIR constitute an acronym. The Panel is satisfied that the acronym TIR is generally used in relation to the Applicant, a public body, and that accordingly, the decision of the Respondent to permit registration by the Applicant of the domain name TIR during the Sunrise Period on a first-come-first-served basis did not conflict with the Regulation nor with Commission Regulation (EC) No 733/2002.
An acronym is an identifier formed from some of the letters (often but not always the initials) of a phrase and used as an abbreviation. In relation to the phrase Landratsamt Tirschenreuth, the letters TIR constitute an acronym. The Panel is satisfied that the acronym TIR is generally used in relation to the Applicant, a public body, and that accordingly, the decision of the Respondent to permit registration by the Applicant of the domain name TIR during the Sunrise Period on a first-come-first-served basis did not conflict with the Regulation nor with Commission Regulation (EC) No 733/2002.
Decision
For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Paragraphs B12 (b) and (c) of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Complaint is Denied
PANELISTS
| Name | Alan Lawrence Limbury |
|---|
Date of Panel Decision
2006-06-20