| Case number | CAC-ADREU-008825 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2025-10-06 16:32:37 |
| Domain names | green-house.eu |
Case administrator
| Olga Dvořáková (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Organization | GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l. |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Ricardo Correia |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings related to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is an Italian based company, with the registered company name GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l.
The physical person that is the owner of the Complainant, is the registered owner of the Italian National Trademark No. 2019000053490 GREEN HOUSE DESIGN PROJECTS SUITE APARTMENTS (fig), registered on February 25, 2020 for services in classes 36, 42, 43.
The Respondent is a domain investor.
The disputed domain name <green-house.eu> was registered in the name of the Respondent on August 4, 2025.
The person Matteo Lezzi is the appointed representative of the company GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l., Italy, owner of 100% of the GREEN-HOUSE trademark registration.
The domain name <green-house.eu> was originally registered in 2019 by the company GREENHOUSE S.r.l., which held ownership for a continuous period of over six years, until its expiry in June 2025. Due to an internal administrative mix-up, or due to a failure by the provider to receive the expiry of the annual renewal period of this domain and therefore also the pec associated with it, GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l. was unable to proceed promptly with the renewal of the domain as it was not informed, it therefore expired and was subsequently registered by a third party (Respondent) on August 4, 2025.
The domain is currently redirected to a resale page (domain parking or sale), or in any case is not currently used for legitimate purposes. In fact, the current owner does not appear to have any right or legitimate interest in the name "green-house", except for purely and exclusively speculative use.
The Complainant (Matteo Lezzi) is the owner of the registered trademark "GREEN-HOUSE", registered as Italian national trademark No. 302019000053490, filed on July 24, 2019 and registered on February 25, 2020.
Complainant’s company name is GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l. Complainant has continuously commercially used the disputed domain name for 6 years, 2019 – 2025. The name "green-house" is a well-known distinctive sign associated with the Applicant, used to identify its business activity.
The domain name <green-house.eu> is identical to the registered trademark “GREEN-HOUSE” owned by the Complainant.
The Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the name "green-house".
The speculative and resale intent, without real or legitimate use of the domain, is indicative of bad faith.
The Respondent states that the European Union enshrines the freedom of economic initiative and the right to engage in commercial activities such as the buying and selling of digital assets, including domain names, provided there is no specific legal prohibition or malicious intent involved.
EURid does not restrict the resale of domains when the activity does not involve the unauthorized exploitation of trademarks or commercial names. The term “Green House” is generic and descriptive, not uniquely distinctive. It is widely used across multiple sectors including architecture, gardening, environmental design, and hospitality. “Green House” is not exclusively associated with the Complainant and does not inherently create consumer confusion or harm the goodwill of another party.
Respondent has been actively engaged in the business of domain name registration and resale since 2020, meaning that registering and reselling domains is Respondents legitimate business model.
The Complainant previously owned disputed domain but failed to renew it. Prior ownership does not confer any exclusive ongoing right.
At the time Respondent registered the domain, it was freely available, and Respondent had no prior knowledge of any existing trademark that would prevent registration. Importantly, the Complainant’s mark is a figurative Italian trademark (“GREEN HOUSE DESIGN PROJECTS & SUITE APARTMENTS”) and not an EU-wide protection for the exact term Green House.
The Panel notes that the Complainant refers to a national Italian trademark registration, stating that the trademark is “GREEN-HOUSE”. However, the cited trademark is in fact “GREEN HOUSE DESIGN PROJECTS & SUITE APARTMENTS” in a figurative form. Further, the said trademark is registered in the name of a physical person, not the Complainant, although the said physical person has some legal connections to the Complainant. To summarize: The Panel cannot see any confusing similarities between Complainants' cited figurative trademark and the disputed domain name <green-house.eu>.
Next, Complainant states that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s company name GREEN-HOUSE S.r.l. The Panel agrees with the Complainant that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant's company name.
The question is whether <green-house.eu> has been registered by its holder without rights or legitimate interest in the name. It is obvious that the Complainant has not given the Respondent any rights to register <green-house.eu>. However, the term “GREEN-HOUSE”, with or without the hyphen, is very common, both as trademarks used by several different companies within the European Union, but also as a descriptive phrase. The word “greenhouse”, according to the Cambridge dictionary, means “a building with a roof and sides made of glass, used for growing plants that need warmth and protection”. As Respondent is in the business of registering and selling domain names, which is legal as long as not registered in bad faith, a general and descriptive word/phrase may well give the Respondent a legitimate interest for registration, use, sale, etc.
For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Paragraphs B12 (b) and (c) of the Rules, the Panel orders that
the Complaint is Denied.
PANELISTS
| Name | Petter Rindforth (Presiding Panelist) |
|---|