| Case number | CAC-ADREU-008966 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-08-13 14:22:48 |
| Domain names | 39.eu |
Case administrator
| Olga Slanařová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | 39 Europe |
|---|
Respondent
| Organization | SERENITY TRAVEL LIMITED |
|---|
Respondent representative
| Organization | Serenity Travel Ltd |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any pending or decided legal proceedings regarding the disputed domain name.
The Complainant's company 39 Europe was incorporated in France on July 31, 2020 approximately fourteen years after the disputed domain name was registered on October 16, 2006. No evidence has been filed by the Complainant as to how the Complainant's company name 39 Europe has been used.
The disputed domain name has not been used. There is evidence of it being offered for sale by the Respondent generally in 2014 and 2020 for 2750 Euros .
Relevant contentions made by the Complainant can be summarised as follows:
- The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a name in respect of which the Complainant has rights:
- The Complainant's company is named 39 Europe and the domain 39.eu reflects its name and belonging to the European Union.
- The Complainant believes that the current registrant has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name
- The registrant company name is Serenity Travel and based in the UK
- the domain 39.eu has never been used since its registration:
- the Internet archive shows that the disputed domain name has always been parked between 2014 and 2020
- Since 2020, the domain has no DNS records anymore
- The disputed domain name was registered in bad faith, primarily for resale to the rights holder.
- From 2014 to 2020, the registrant has put the disputed domain name on Sedo's domain parking page with the sole purpose of selling it to the highest bidder.
Relevant contentions of the Respondent can be summarised as follows:
The Complaint fails on every limb that the Complainant is required to establish under Article 21 of Commission Regulation (EC) No 874/2004 and Paragraph B11 of the ADR Rules:
THE COMPLAINANT LACKS ANY RECOGNIZED PRIOR RIGHT
The chronology is dispositive.
The Complainant's name is inherently weak and generic
THE RESPONDENT HAS RIGHTS AND LEGITIMATE INTERESTS IN THE DOMAIN NAME
NO BAD FAITH, NO SPECULATIVE OR ABUSIVE REGISTRATION
THE DOMAIN NAME IS A SCARCE AND VALUABLE ASSET
REVERSE DOMAIN NAME HIJACKING
In light of the foregoing, the Respondent respectfully requests that the Panel:
Overview
In order to obtain a transfer of the disputed domain name the Complainant must demonstrate:
(i) The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a name in
respect of which a right is recognised or established by the
national law of a Member State and/or European Union law and;
either
(ii) The disputed domain name has been registered by the Respondent without
rights or legitimate interest in the name; or
(iii) The disputed domain name has been registered or is being used in bad
faith.
Confusing Similarity
Article 21(1) of Regulation 874/2004 requires that the Complainant demonstrate a right recognized or established by national or Community law in respect of which the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar. Such rights include company names, trade names, registered national or Community trademarks, and other distinctive signs protected under national or Community law.
The consensus view amongst .eu Panels is that for the purposes of this first limb of the rules the Complainant's right does not have to be a prior right. The Complainant has a French company name 39 Europe registered in 2020 which in France gives exclusive rights to that particular company name and so has demonstrated a relevant right for the purposes of these proceedings.
The .eu element of the disputed domain name is generally ignored for the purposes of the confusing similarity comparison if it does not form part of a Complainant's trademark. Both elements of the Complainant's company name '39' and 'Europe' are descriptive, but since the bar is generally low for this first limb of the rules the Panel accepts that there is some confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and the Complainant's company name, namely due to the common element of both the first element of the Complainant's company name and the second level of the disputed domain name "39". However nothing turns on this as the Panel finds that the Complainant has failed to satisfy requirements (ii) and (iii) set out above as discussed below.
Rights Or Legitimate Interest
39.eu is and in the opinion of the Panel would be generally perceived as a generic domain name not necessarily associated with the Complainant. Indeed there is no evidence that the Complainant has used its 39 Europe company name and it is not well known. Anyone can use a common number like 39 or own a domain name that consists of a common number and a TLD and offer it for sale generally in the absence of exceptional circumstances such as proof of cybersquatting activity.There is no evidence that the Respondent has ever been involved in cybersquatting activity involving any trade marks of third parties or the Complainant.
There is evidence the Respondent has offered the disputed domain name for sale generally for 2750 Euros in 2014 and 2020, but there is no suggestion that the Respondent has targetted the Complainant or offered the disputed domain name for sale to the Complainant. Based on the evidence the Respondent was offering to sell the disputed domain name before the Complainant was incorporated and so before the Complainant could possibly have had any rights.
Registering, holding or selling generic domain names in the absence of exceptional circumstances such as cybersquatting activity is legitimate. The Complainant has not established a prima facie case that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that the Respondent has rights or a legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.
Registration in Bad Faith
Since the disputed domain name was registered fourteen years before the Complainant was incorporated there can have been no targetting of the Complainant when the disputed domain name was registered and there is no registration of the disputed domain name in bad faith.
Use in Bad Faith
Based on the evidence the Respondent has not materially changed his use of the disputed domain name since the Complainant was incorporated and acquired its company name right. The Respondent was not actively using the disputed domain name before the Complainant was incorporated and is not actively using it now. The Respondent was already offering the disputed domain name for sale before the Complainant was incorporated. The Respondent has not offered the disputed domain name for sale to the Complainant and there is no evidence it has offered the disputed domain name for sale recently. The Panel holds that the disputed domain name has not been used in bad faith.
Reverse Domain Name Hijacking
The Respondent ought to have been advised or should have realised from common sense principles that when his company name is 39 Europe and on the evidence has not been used and is not well known that he would not be able to succeed against a Respondent holding or offering to sell the generic numerical domain name 39.eu., particularly when that domain name was registered fourteen years before the Complainant acquired its company name right and there is no evidence whatsoever that the Respondent has targetted the Complainant. The Panel makes a finding of Reverse Domain Name Hijacking.
Costs of the .EU proceedings
The Respondent has requested that the Panel order that the Complainant pay the Respondent's costs. This Panel has no jurisdiction to do this under the Rules and so cannot grant this request.
For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Paragraphs B12 (b) and (c) of the Rules, the Panel orders that the Complaint is Denied and the Panel makes a finding of reverse domain name hijacking.
PANELISTS
| Name | Dawn Osborne |
|---|