| Case number | CAC-ADREU-008971 |
|---|---|
| Time of filing | 2026-09-29 20:28:41 |
| Domain names | Roncato.eu |
Case administrator
| Olga Slanařová (Case admin) |
|---|
Complainant
| Organization | Valigeria Roncato s.p.a. |
|---|
Complainant representative
| Name | Luca Sandri |
|---|
Respondent
| Name | Ireneusz Bachurski Przedsiebiorstwo INFO-BI |
|---|
The Panel is not aware of any other legal proceedings relating to the disputed domain name.
The Complainant is an Italian company specialising in the design and sale of luggage and travel goods in Italy and other countries. It was founded in 1973 by the Roncato family, who still hold a controlling stake. It has its official website at www.roncato.com. It also has a website for the Polish market at www.roncato.pl and for the US market at www.roncatousa.com.
The Complainant is the proprietor of Italian trademark no. 0000799585 for the word mark RONCATO registered in class 18 on 17 January 2000 pursuant to an application filed on 14 February 1997.
The disputed domain name, roncato.eu, was registered on 26 August 2025. It directs to a page on the Sedo website, where it is offered for sale at a starting price of 299 Euros, an amount significantly in excess of the cost of registration.
The Complainant provides details of its registered mark RONCATO and points out that this mark is reproduced in full in the disputed domain name, <roncato.eu>. The Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is identical to the Complainant's mark, since the top level domain name suffix should be disregarded for the purposes of this comparison.
The Complainant contends that the Respondent registered the disputed domain name without having any rights or legitimate interest in it and in bad faith, and is also using it in bad faith. In support of these contentions, the Complainant notes that the disputed domain name directs to a page on which it is offered for sale, indicating that it was registered as a speculation, and that the Respondent has been found to have made abusive registrations of several other .eu domain names.
The Respondent has not submitted any Response.
The Panel finds that the Complainant has registered rights in the word mark RONCATO.
The Panel also finds that the disputed domain name is effectively identical to this mark, since it consists solely of this mark and the .eu top level domain name suffix, which should be disregarded for the purposes of this comparison.
The Panel is further satisfied on the undisputed evidence filed by the Complainant that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. It seems clear that the Respondent has no real connection with the disputed domain name except that he registered it despite the Complainant's longstanding right in an identical mark.
The Panel notes that the Complainant is an undertaking established in the EU and therefore eligible to register the disputed domain name in accordance with Article 3 of EU Regulation 2019/517.
Accordingly, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name may be transferred to the Complainant in accordance with Article 4(4) of EU Regulation 2019/517.
Although the foregoing is sufficient to determine this case, the Panel further finds, on the balance of probabilities, that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. The Complainant has long-established rights in its mark RONCATO and, on the totality of the evidence, it seems likely that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used to achieve a speculative gain through its identity to the Complainant's mark.
For all the foregoing reasons, in accordance with Paragraphs B12 (b) and (c) of the Rules, the Panel orders that
the domain name Roncato.eu be transferred to the Complainant
PANELISTS
| Name | Jonathan Turner |
|---|